English (Residential Architecture)
lock house
DEF: A building located beside a lock used to house the controls that govern a lock.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
maison éclusière [feminine noun]
DEF: Bâtiment situé auprès d'une écluse et abritant les commandes qui gouvernent l'écluse.