English (Architectural Styles)
gabled house [correct]
CONT: Like the East Midlands in the UK, a big part of the French knitting industry is situated in an around Troyes... It is and attractive place, with narrow alley-ways, gabled houses...
French (Styles en architecture)
maison à pignons [correct, feminine noun]