English (Archaeology; Anthropology)
housepit
CONT: salvage excavation of a housepit site.
OBS: See "pithouse".
French (Archéologie; Anthropologie)
fosse de maison [feminine noun]; fosse de maison semi-souterraine [feminine noun]; fosse d’habitation [feminine noun]
OBS: Voir «maison semi-souterraine».