English (Anthropology; Archaeology)
pithouse; pit house
DEF: ... semi-subterranean home (i.e. a round cavity in the earth, probably roofed over with boughs, brush, mud, plaster, etc.)
French (Anthropologie; Archéologie)
maison semi-souterraine [feminine noun]; maison à demi enterrée [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: Type de maison utilisée surtout anciennement et dans les temps préhistoriques.