English (Sociology of the Family; Social Services and Social Work)
short stay shelter [correct]; short-term shelter [correct]; temporary shelter [correct]
CONT: There are short stay shelters for abused children who may live there while problems are sorted out. ... need counsellor in shelters. ... Problem is that generally a child is left in foster care ... [and foster parents] have little training and experience in child sexual abuse.
CONT: About $22 million of those funds are to be spent on short-term crisis shelters.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Services sociaux et travail social)
refuge de courte durée [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; maison de transition de courte durée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Selon le Regroupement provincial des maisons d'hébergement et de transition, la période d'hébergement ne dépasse pas habituellement huit semaines.
OBS: Ces deux termes français sont ceux utilisés par le Regroupement.