English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
postmaster allowance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An allowance provided to employees ... who are designated by the deputy head as staff postmasters and who ... are excluded from a bargaining unit because they are employed in a managerial or confidential capacity.
OBS: postmaster allowance: term and definition officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
indemnité pour fonctions de maître de poste [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indemnité versée aux employés [...] qui sont désignés [maîtres de poste] par le sous-chef et qui sont exclus de la négociation collective pour fonctions confidentielles et de gestion [...]
OBS: indemnité pour fonctions de maître de poste : terme et définition uniformisés par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.