English (Military Administration; Naval Forces)
petty officer of the day [correct]; POOD [correct]
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Administration militaire; Forces navales)
maître de service [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.