English (Applications of Automation)
master-slave control [correct, standardized]
DEF: A control method where the motion of a primary device (master) is reproduced [by] secondary devices (slaves).
OBS: master-slave control: term standardized by ISO.
French (Automatisation et applications)
commande maître-esclave [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de commande où le mouvement d'un dispositif primaire (maître) est reproduit [par] des dispositifs secondaires (esclaves).
OBS: commande maître-esclave : terme normalisé par l'ISO.