English (Federal Administration; Political Science (General))
political champion [correct]
French (Administration fédérale; Sciences politiques (Généralités))
champion politique [correct, masculine noun]; maître-d’œuvre politique [correct, masculine noun]; chef de file politique [correct, masculine noun]