English (Military Organization; Small Arms)
brigade master sniper [correct, noun, officially approved]; BMS [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: brigade master sniper; BMS: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Armes légères)
maître-tireur d’élite de brigade [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MTEB [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; maître-tireuse d’élite de brigade [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MTEB [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MTEB
OBS: maître-tireur d'élite de brigade; maître-tireuse d'élite de brigade; MTEB : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.