English (Military Organization; Infantry)
unit master sniper [correct, noun, officially approved]; UMS [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: In all establishments, the sniper group commander (usually a warrant officer) should be designated as the unit master sniper, and is responsible for advising the commanding officer and the operations officer on all matters related to sniping, including counter-sniping.
OBS: unit master sniper; UMS: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Infanterie)
maître-tireur d’élite d’unité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MTEU [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; maître-tireuse d'élite d'unité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MTEU [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MTEU
CONT: Le maître-tireur d'élite de l'unité s'occupe de la planification et de la coordination de la mission, définit les responsabilités de chaque équipe et leur attribue des cibles précises si elles sont connues.
OBS: maître-tireur d'élite d'unité; maître-tireuse d'élite d'unité; MTEU : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.