English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
main telescopic beam [officially approved]
OBS: main telescopic beam: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
poutre maîtresse télescopique [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: poutre maîtresse télescopique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).