English (Structural Framework)
main beam [correct, standardized]
DEF: A beam that supports other beams and is not itself supported by a beam.
OBS: main beam: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Charpentes)
poutre principale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; poutre maîtresse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poutre soutenant d'autres poutres mais qui n'est pas soutenue elle-même par une poutre.
CONT: [...] dans la construction d'un plancher, une des poutres principales qui transmettent les charges aux poteaux.
OBS: poutre principale : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción))
viga maestra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Viga que soporta el peso de una pared o de otras vigas.