English (Education Theory and Methods; Examinations and Competitions (Education))
mastery of problem-solving techniques [correct]
DEF: [The capacity to] provide a result for a given situation by applying a combination of concepts.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Docimologie)
maîtrise de la résolution de problèmes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité de l'élève à mettre en œuvre une combinaison de notions [...] pas apprise antérieurement pour fournir [une solution] à partir d'une situation initiale.