English (Sea Operations (Military))
command of the sea [correct, NATO, standardized]; mastery of the sea
DEF: The freedom to use the sea and to deny its use to an adversary in the sub-surface, surface and above-water environments.
OBS: command of the sea: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
maîtrise de l'espace maritime [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; maîtrise de la mer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liberté d'utiliser l'espace maritime et d'en interdire l'emploi par un adversaire.
OBS: En français, l'expression «espace maritime» englobe les environnements sous-marin, de surface et aéromaritime.
OBS: maîtrise de l'espace maritime : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.