English (Social Psychology; Sociology of Communication; Risks and Threats (Security); General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
fear control [correct]
CONT: Fear control ... operates when threat is high but efficacy is low ... Feelings of helplessness due to low efficacy beliefs may then result in increased feelings of fear and attempts to reduce the unpleasant experience of fear through avoidance, denial, or derogation of the message ...
French (Psychologie sociale; Sociologie de la communication; Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
maîtrise de la peur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la menace perçue est élevée et que l'efficacité perçue est basse (plus basse), la personne évite le message ou adopte un comportement de refus ou de colère vis-à-vis de la source ou de la question (maîtrise de la peur).