English (Property Law (common law))
physical control [correct]
CONT: In order to claim possessory rights an individual must establish (i) physical control over the "res"; and (ii) the intention to control.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
maîtrise effective [correct, feminine noun]