English (Personality Development)
possessive instinct [correct]
DEF: The urge to dominate the love object.
French (Développement de la personnalité)
pulsion d’emprise [correct, feminine noun]; pulsion de maîtrise [correct, feminine noun]; instinct de possession [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pulsion dont le but, actif, consiste à dominer l'objet externe par la force.