English (Oral Presentations; Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.))
master's thesis defence [correct]
CONT: Master's thesis defence [is the] final oral examination. The purpose: to ensure that the candidate is able to present and defend the thesis and its underlying assumptions, methodology, results, and conclusions [and] to communicate the results of the work to the campus community.
French (Exposés et communications orales; Grades et diplômes)
soutenance de mémoire de maîtrise [correct, feminine noun]; soutenance de mémoire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] la soutenance n'est pas un simple résumé du contenu de votre travail. Normalement, elle vise tout autant à raconter votre démarche au jury : pourquoi vous avez choisi ce sujet, quelle a été votre démarche, quelles ont été vos difficultés...