English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Currency and Foreign Exchange; Banking)
inflation-control target [correct]
DEF: Targets established by the Bank of Canada and the federal government that set out a range within which the Bank aims to contain annual inflation as measured by the consumer price index (CPI).
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Banque)
cible de maîtrise de l'inflation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cibles établies par la Banque du Canada et le gouvernement fédéral en vue de définir la fourchette à l'intérieur de laquelle la Banque du Canada cherche à contenir l'inflation mesurée par l'indice des prix à la consommation (IPC).