English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
maki sushi [correct]; makizushi [correct]; rolled sushi [correct]; maki-zushi; maki
DEF: A Japanese dish consisting of a layer of rice and a core of fillings are rolled within a layer of nori.
French (Plats cuisinés)
maki [correct, masculine noun]; maki sushi [masculine noun]; makizushi [masculine noun]
DEF: Spécialité culinaire japonaise se présentant sous la forme d'un rouleau d'algue séchée (nori) entourant du riz, avec divers condiments à l'intérieur, en particulier du poisson cru.