English (Animal Diseases)
summer sore [correct]; summer dermatitis [correct]; summer eczema [correct]
DEF: Sores that are most prevalent during summer months.
CONT: Summer sores are caused by the infected larvae of stomach worms, which are deposited into skin abrasions on horses.
French (Maladies des animaux)
plaie d’été [correct, feminine noun]; mal d’été [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Différentes plaies peuvent faire leur apparition ou être beaucoup plus importantes, durant les mois d'été.