English (Biogeography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
restricted environment [correct, see observation]; confined environment; closed environment; poorly drained environment; environment of accumulation
CONT: The confined environment is one in which means of exit are deficient; the water level is maintained constant through evaporation. But the dissolved products are concentrated instead of being evacuated. One speaks of a closed, confined, poorly drained environment, or an environment of accumulation.
OBS: restricted environment: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Biogéographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
milieu confiné [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; milieu fermé [correct, masculine noun]; milieu à circulation fermée [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; milieu mal drainé [correct, masculine noun]; milieu d’accumulation [correct, masculine noun]; milieu à circulation restreinte [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le milieu confiné est celui dont les exutoires sont déficients : la permanence du niveau des eaux est alors assurée par l'évaporation. Mais les produits apportés en solution, au lieu de s'évacuer, se concentrent. On parle de milieu fermé, confiné, mal drainé, ou de milieu d'accumulation.
OBS: milieu confiné; milieu à circulation fermée; milieu à circulation restreinte : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.