English (Ethics and Morals)
concept of right and wrong [correct]; idea of right and wrong [correct]
CONT: Over the course of history, the concept of right and wrong has at times been different for different groups of people. For instance, the same rules defining right and wrong did not always apply equally to free men and slaves ... Nor [do] the same rules defining right and wrong apply, even today, to men and animals, or to men and environments.
French (Éthique et Morale)
conception du bien et du mal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut néanmoins [...] définir l'éthique comme la conception du bien et du mal qui s'impose à la conscience de l'individu et oriente la conduite de ses actions ainsi que les jugements qu'il porte sur les actions d'autrui.