English (Proverbs and Maxims)
the shoemaker's children always go barefoot [correct]; the shoemaker's son always goes barefoot [correct]; the shoemaker's wife is always ill-shod [correct]; the cobbler's children are always the worst shod [correct]
French (Proverbes et dictons)
ce sont toujours les cordonniers les plus mal chaussés [correct]; les cordonniers sont toujours les plus mal chaussés [correct]
OBS: Bien que l'on entend souvent l'expression «cordonnier mal chaussé», il ne s'agit pas d'une forme correcte.