English (Animal Diseases; Horse Husbandry)
tetanus [correct, noun]; lockjaw [correct, noun]
CONT: Tetanus (lockjaw) is caused by neurotoxins produced by the bacteria Clostridium tetani, particularly in deep or closed wounds, such as puncture wounds, but may occur, due to intestinal infections. This highly fatal disease is a constant threat for all horses as the bacteria are widely distributed in soil and manure. ... Clinical signs of tetanus in affected horses begin following an incubation period of 3 days to several weeks, but usually 1 to 2 weeks. Muscle spasms and stiff paralysis progressing from the head to the neck, front, and then hind legs occurs. ... The horse may be unable to swallow, resulting in saliva dripping from the mouth and regurgitation of ingested food and water through the nose. Convulsions, muscle rigidity, sweating, and fever may follow.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des chevaux)
tétanos [correct, masculine noun]; mal de cerf [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Le tétanos est causé par des neurotoxines produites par Clostridium tetani, une bactérie présente dans le sol et les matières fécales de certains mammifères. À la faveur d'une brèche cutanée (plaie, abcès de pieds, cordon ombilical), C. tetani prolifère et produit la tétanolysine (qui lyse les tissus environnants et crée un milieu favorable à l'infection) et la tétanospasmine. La tétanospasmine remonte le long de l'axone des motoneurones et bloque la libération du neurotransmetteur GABA [acide gamma-aminobutyrique] par les interneurones inhibiteurs, ce qui lève l'inhibition de la contraction musculaire. Ceci entraîne une tétanie spastique [...] Les chevaux sont parmi les mammifères les plus sensibles au tétanos. Les spasmes commencent généralement au niveau de la tête et du cou (hyperextension de l'encolure, procidence de la 3e paupière, lèvres et nez retroussés), puis évoluent en une raideur généralisée, une incapacité à se nourrir, un décubitus et la mort par arrêt respiratoire.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado caballar)
tétanos [correct, masculine noun]