English (Commercial Establishments; Beverages)
hedge tavern [correct]; hedge-tavern [correct]
DEF: A jilling, sharping tavern.
French (Établissements commerciaux; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
taverne mal famée [feminine noun]; taverne borgne [feminine noun]; cabaret de bas étage [feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: borgne : Qui est fréquenté par des individus suspects, douteux, qui est louche.