English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
absence epilepsy [correct]; absence seizure; petit mal epilepsy; petit mal convulsion; absence seizure disorder
DEF: A childhood seizure disorder characterized by rhythmic electrical brain discharges of generalized onset.
OBS: Clinical features include a sudden cessation of ongoing activity usually without loss of postural tone. Rhythmic blinking of the eyelids or lip smacking frequently accompanies the seizures. The usual duration is 5-10 seconds, and multiple episodes may occur daily. Juvenile absence epilepsy is characterized by the juvenile onset of absence seizures and an increased incidence of myoclonus and tonic-clonic seizures.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
absence épileptique [correct, feminine noun]; petit mal [masculine noun]; crise d’absence [feminine noun]
DEF: Attaque survenant chez l'enfant, caractérisée par des décharges électriques au niveau du cerveau, traduisant en général, la première attaque de la maladie.
OBS: Les aspects cliniques incluent un arrêt soudain de l'activité continue sans perte de tonicité.
OBS: Le rythme du clignement des yeux ou le mouvement des lèvres accompagnent fréquemment l'attaque. La durée habituelle est de 5 à 10 secondes et plusieurs épisodes peuvent survenir quotidiennement. Le petit mal épileptique de l'adolescent se caractérise par une première attaque sans crises et l'augmentation des cas de myoclonie et de crises tonico-cloniques.