English (Tort Law (common law))
unfounded suspicion [correct]
CONT: In cases of criminal prosecution reasonable or probable cause exists where there are reasonable grounds for suspicion or belief that an offense was committed, and there are circumstances, sufficiently strong in themselves, to warrant an ordinarily cautious person to believe that the accused committed it. However, conjecture or unfounded suspicion do not constitute reasonable or probable cause.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
soupçons mal fondés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: soupçons mal fondés : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.