English (Plant Diseases)
mal secco [correct]; mal secco disease [correct]
OBS: A serious disease of citrus trees in Italy, Greece, Turkey, and Palestine caused by the fungus Deuterophoma tracheiphila (Phoma tracheiphila], family Sphaerioidaceae, characterized by a sudden wilting and drying of leaves and twigs.
French (Maladies des plantes)
mal secco [correct, masculine noun]; mal sec [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le citronnier est particulièrement sensible au "mal secco", dû à un champignon, Deuterophoma tracheiphila [aussi Phoma tracheiphila], auquel on ne peut remédier qu'en adoptant des cultivars résistants (Monachello de Sicile).