English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
diseased stand [correct]
CONT: ... initial priorities for biomass supply would focus on mill residues, incentives to improve logging residue collection from conventional operations, and biomass harvesting of degraded, diseased and surplus stands ...
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
peuplement malade [masculine noun]
DEF: Peuplement dont les arbres ont subi une modification de nature pathologique (maladie parasitaire, cryptogamique, traumatique).