English (Sociology of Old Age; Sociology of persons with a disability)
bedridden person
French (Sociologie de la vieillesse; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
malade alité [masculine noun]; personne alitée [feminine noun]
Spanish (Sociología de la ancianidad; Sociología de las personas con discapacidad)
persona encamada [feminine noun]