English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases)
infected patient [correct]
CONT: It is estimated that 4 per cent of infected patients acquire their infections as part of a major epidemic.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines)
patient atteint [masculine noun]; patient infecté [masculine noun]; malade infecté