English (Human Diseases - Various; Visual Disorders; The Thyroid)
thyroid eye disease [correct, noun]; TED [correct, noun]; Graves' eye disease [correct, noun]; GED [correct, noun]; GED; Graves' ophthalmopathy [correct, noun]; Graves' orbital disease [correct, noun]; Graves' orbitopathy [correct, noun]; thyroid-associated ophthalmopathy [correct, noun]; thyroid-associated orbitopathy [correct, noun]
CONT: Graves' eye disease happens when swelling around the eyes makes them bulge out. It’s caused by Graves' disease, and it's also called GED, Graves' ophthalmopathy, or thyroid eye disease (TED).
CONT: Graves' disease is an autoimmune disorder in which hyperthyroidism results in various systematic symptoms, with about 30% of patients presenting with Graves' eye disease (GED). The majority of patients with GED develop mild symptoms, including eyelid retraction, exposure of the globe, superior rectus–levator muscle complex inflammation, and fat expansion, leading to exophthalmos. More severe cases can result in extraocular muscle enlargement, restricted ocular movement, eyelid and conjunctival edema, and compression of the optic nerve leading to compressive optic neuropathy (CON).
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Troubles de la vision; Thyroïde)
maladie oculaire thyroïdienne [correct, feminine noun]; MOT [correct, feminine noun]; ophtalmopathie de Graves [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ophtalmopathie de Graves se développe chez les patients atteints de la maladie de Graves de la glande thyroïde mais son activité ne correspond pas à l'état de cette glande. Il s'agit d'une inflammation et d'un œdème des muscles extra-oculaires qui peuvent aboutir à la compression du nerf optique, à de l'exophtalmie et à une ulcération de la cornée.