English (Mental Disorders; Nervous System)
Lewy body disease [correct]; LBD [correct]; Lewy body dementia [correct, see observation]; LBD [correct, see observation]; LBD
CONT: Within the group of Lewy body disease (LBD), DLB [dementia with Lewy bodies] is one of the diseases while Parkinson disease dementia (PDD) is another. They present a similar neuropathological appearance but differentiate in their clinical expression. In DLB, the cognitive symptoms precede the motor symptoms, whereas in PDD the non-cognitive symptoms are the first sign of the disease.
OBS: Lewy body dementia; LBD: Not to be confused with "dementia with Lewy bodies," which is a type of Lewy body disease.
OBS: Lewy body dementia; LBD: The word "dementia" is sometimes considered pejorative.
French (Troubles mentaux; Système nerveux)
maladie à corps de Lewy [correct, feminine noun]; MCL [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un syndrome parkinsonien est présent, le diagnostic de DCL [démence à corps de Lewy] est discuté lorsque la démence survient avant ou de manière concomitante aux signes moteurs. Le terme de démence parkinsonienne est proposé dans les situations où la démence survient dans l'évolution d'une maladie de Parkinson établie. Pour distinguer les deux entités, un intervalle de 1 an entre démence et signes parkinsoniens reste le critère recommandé. En pratique, la distinction pouvant être difficile, le terme générique de maladie à corps de Lewy peut être utile.