English (Animal Diseases; Horse Husbandry)
chronic obstructive pulmonary disease [correct, noun]; COPD [correct, noun]; chronic obstructive lung disease [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a combination of chronic bronchitis and bronchiolitis supplemented by pulmonary emphysema.
OBS: ... disease of the horse ... Clinical signs include chronic cough, loud abnormal breath sounds and a double expiratory effort.
OBS: Some authors consider the terms "heaves" and "broken wind" as being synonymous with "chronic obstructive pulmonary disease."
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des chevaux)
maladie obstructive respiratoire [correct, feminine noun]; MOR [correct]; maladie obstructive respiratoire chronique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Syndrome respiratoire chez le cheval.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado caballar)
enfermedad pulmonar obstructiva crónica [correct, feminine noun]; EPOC [correct, feminine noun]; epoc [correct, feminine noun]; Epoc [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: EPOC; epoc; Epoc: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que, el acrónimo de enfermedad pulmonar obstructiva crónica es "EPOC", enteramente con mayúsculas, y puede lexicalizarse como "epoc", con minúsculas, por lo que "Epoc" es una grafía inadecuada. [...] El plural, por su parte, no se marca en la escritura en el propio acrónimo (las "EPOC", no las "EPOCs"), pero sí en la forma lexicalizada, en la que se añade -s (las "epocs").