English (Plant Diseases; Silviculture; Crop Protection; Maple-Sugar Industry)
European tar spot [correct, noun]; giant tar spot [correct, noun]; tar spot [correct, noun]; tar spot of maple [correct, noun]; maple tar spot [correct, noun]
CONT: Norway maple (Acer platanoides) is the most common host of tar spot in the region. On this host, the disease is caused by [Rhytisma] acerinum, which is also non-native.
French (Maladies des plantes; Sylviculture; Protection des végétaux; Industrie de l'érable)
tache goudronneuse de l’érable [correct, feminine noun]; tache goudronneuse [correct, feminine noun]; maladie des taches noires de l'érable [correct, feminine noun]; maladie des croûtes noires [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: L'érable de Norvège est souvent affecté par la tache goudronneuse de l'érable causée par un champignon (Rhytisma acerinum). Au milieu de l'été, les feuilles se couvrent de taches circulaires noires de la dimension d'une pièce de 25 cents.