English (Visual Disorders)
occult macular dystrophy [correct, noun]; OMD [correct, noun]; Miyake's disease [correct, noun]
CONT: Occult macular dystrophy (OMD), also known as Miyake's disease, is an aptly named inherited macular disorder characterized by poor central acuity despite a normal-appearing fundus, FA [fluorescein angiography], and full-field ERG [electroretinogram]. ... OMD typically exhibits an autosomal dominant form of inheritance due to mutations in the retinitis pigmentosa 1-like 1 (RP1L1) gene located on the short arm of chromosome 8.
French (Troubles de la vision)
dystrophie maculaire occulte [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Miyake [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dystrophie maculaire occulte («occult macular dystrophy»). [...] affection rare, caractérisée par une baisse progressive de l'acuité visuelle malgré un fond d'œil normal. [...] Mutations dans le gène «retinitis pigmentosa 1-like protein 1 gene (RP1L1)» sur le chromosome 8p23.1. [...] Transmission [autosomique] dominante.