English (Viral Diseases)
Ebola virus disease [correct]; EVD [correct]
CONT: The seven filoviruses that have been found in humans belong either to the genus Ebolavirus (Bundibugyo virus (BDBV), Ebola virus (EBOV), Reston virus (RESTV), Sudan virus (SUDV) and Taï Forest virus (TAFV) ...) or to the genus Marburgvirus (Marburg virus (MARV) and Ravn virus (RAVV)). The WHO [World Health Organization] International Classification of Diseases Revision 11 (ICD-11) of 2018 recognizes two major subcategories of filovirus disease (FVD): Ebola disease caused by BDBV, EBOV, SUDV or TAFV, and Marburg disease caused by MARV or RAVV. Ebola virus disease (EVD) is defined as a disease only caused by EBOV.
French (Maladies virales)
maladie à virus Ebola [correct, feminine noun]; MVE [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie causée par le virus de l'espèce Zaire ebolavirus.