English (Human Diseases - Various; The Lungs)
interstitial lung disease [correct, noun]; ILD [correct, noun]; diffuse parenchymal lung disease [correct, noun]; DPLD [correct, noun]; DPLD
CONT: Interstitial lung diseases (ILDs) refer to a heterogeneous and complex group of conditions characterized by inflammation, fibrosis, or both, in the interstitium of the lungs. This results in impaired gas exchange, leading to a worsening of respiratory symptoms and a decline in lung function. While the etiology of some ILDs is unclear, most cases can be traced back to factors such as genetic predispositions, environmental exposures (including allergens, toxins, and air pollution), underlying autoimmune diseases, or the use of certain medications.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Poumons)
maladie pulmonaire interstitielle [correct, feminine noun]; MPI [correct, feminine noun]; pneumopathie interstitielle diffuse [correct, feminine noun]; PID [correct, feminine noun]; PID
CONT: Les pneumopathies interstitielles diffuses (PID) constituent un groupe hétérogène d'affections touchant de façon prédominante l'interstitium pulmonaire. Elles correspondent à un processus inflammatoire réactionnel à des agressions exogènes ou endogènes. On en connaît plus de 120 entités différentes [...] Quelle que soit l'évolution, la menace à terme est la constitution d'une fibrose interstitielle diffuse, stade ultime correspondant à l'élaboration de collagène anormal, très peu sensible au traitement et de pronostic sombre.