English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Microbiology and Parasitology; Epidemiology)
vector mosquito [correct]; disease-vector mosquito [correct]; disease-carrying mosquito [correct]
CONT: Mosquito-borne pathogens contribute significantly to the global burden of infectious diseases and are a continuing public health concern in the United States. Blood feeding by vector mosquitoes is a critical step in the transmission of human pathogens.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Épidémiologie)
moustique vecteur [correct, masculine noun]; moustique vecteur de maladie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Toutefois, le virus [du Nil occidental] peut aussi être transmis à des mammifères par des moustiques vecteurs s'étant préalablement infectés sur des oiseaux virémiques (c'est-à-dire possédant une grande quantité de virus dans leur sang).