English (Symptoms (Medicine))
general adaptation syndrome [correct]; adaptation syndrome [correct]; adaptation disease [correct]
OBS: Name given by Selye to the non-specific reactions of the body to injury or stress. It comprises 3 stages: (1) the alarm reaction; (2) stage of resistance ...; (3) stage of exhaustion ...
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
syndrome d’adaptation [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de l’adaptation [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome général d’adaptation [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de Selye [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome Selye [correct, masculine noun]; maladie de l'adaptation [feminine noun]
OBS: Syndrome décrit par Hans Selye [...] Il désigne l'ensemble des réactions non spécifiques de l'organisme à une agression quelconque [...] Il comprend trois phases successives : la réaction d'alarme, [...] le stade de résistance, [...] un stade d'épuisement si l'agression persiste.