English (Epidemiology)
acute disease [correct]; acute illness [correct]
DEF: Disease having a short and relatively severe course.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Épidémiologie)
maladie aiguë [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Epidemiología)
enfermedad aguda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad que tiene un inicio y un fin claramente definido [por lo general] de corta duración.