English (Human Diseases - Various; Cardiovascular System; Nervous System)
carotid artery stenosis [correct, noun]; carotid artery disease [correct, noun]
CONT: Carotid artery stenosis is a condition that happens when your carotid artery, the large artery on either side of your neck, becomes blocked. The blockage is made up of a substance called plaque (fatty cholesterol deposits). When plaque blocks the normal flow of blood through your carotid artery, you're at a higher risk of stroke.
OBS: Carotid artery stenosis is similar to coronary artery disease, in which buildup occurs in the arteries of the heart and can cause a heart attack.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système cardio-vasculaire; Système nerveux)
sténose carotidienne [correct, feminine noun]; sténose de l’artère carotide [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de l’artère carotide [correct, feminine noun]; maladie artérielle carotidienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sténose de l'artère carotide, également appelée sténose carotidienne ou maladie de l'artère carotide, fait référence au rétrécissement des principaux vaisseaux sanguins du cou. [...] Tout comme pour les artères coronaires du cœur, la plaque peut s'accumuler dans les artères carotides et provoquer un rétrécissement [...] Au fil du temps, ce rétrécissement peut entraîner des problèmes d'apport sanguin au cerveau, ce qui peut entraîner un accident vasculaire cérébral.