English (Respiratory System)
desert sore [correct]; Barcoo disease [correct]; Barcoo rot [correct]; veldt sore [correct]
DEF: a phagedenic ulcer occurring in South Africa and Australia characterized initially by the development of papulovesicular lesions on the extremities, especially on the back of the hands, forearms, knees, and shins that rupture and form painful,crusted purulent ulcers. The condition probably represents an infected ulcer from some secondarily antecedent neglected lesion.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
maladie de Barcoo [correct, feminine noun]; gangrène de Barcoo [correct, feminine noun]; ulcère de Gallipoli [correct, masculine noun]; ulcère d’Umbella [correct, masculine noun]; ulcère du désert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ulcère cutané tropical des parties découvertes (notamment les extrémités et la face), débutant au niveau d'un follicule pileux sous forme d'une vésicule très douloureuse qui se complique de gangrène.