English (Animal Biology; Animal Diseases)
Canine Distemper Virus [correct]; CDV [correct]
CONT: Canine Distemper Virus in the Serengeti Lion (Panthera Leo). This paper was sparked off by Dr Thompson, who had received a video taken by Professor Ray Hilborn while in Tanzania, featuring a lion in the 'grand mal' stage of distemper. The unfortunate individual featured in the video was one of about 1,000 lions struck by an outbreak of the disease on the Serengeti plain, Africa in 1993-94. This paper is basically a collection of abstracts and references about the disease in the lion (Panthera leo), accompanied by background knowledge, and a video showing the spectacular epileptiform fits suffered by this particular lion. It should be noted that distemper fits in other species are very similar. Distemper in the lion has been mistaken for rabie Canine Distemper Virus in the Serengeti Lion (Panthera Leo)
OBS: Canine Distemper Virus in the Serengeti Lion (Panthera Leo) A Review and Video Footage. Video by Professor Ray Hilborn Photographs of Tanzanian lions (INTERNET).
French (Biologie animale; Maladies des animaux)
virus de la maladie de Carré [proposal, masculine noun]; virus CDV [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'un des membres des Morbidilivirus serait passé non pas du «coq à l'âne» mais du chien au lion! En effet, le CDV (canine distemper virus), qui infecte habituellement les chiens, a été rendu coupable de l'épidémie qui a anéanti entre février et octobre 1994 un tiers de la population de lions du parc national Serengeti en Tanzanie.