English (Human Diseases; Animal Diseases)
progressive disease [correct]
CONT: Progressive disease means people first get the opportunistic diseases of AIDS, then die.
CONT: Recall that progressive disease means everyone who has it dies.
CONT: Scrapie is a progressive disease.
French (Maladies humaines; Maladies des animaux)
maladie évolutive [correct, feminine noun]