English (Mental Disorders)
Wernicke's encephalopathy [correct]; Wernicke's syndrome [correct]; Gayet-Wernicke encephalopathy [correct]; Gayet-Wernicke syndrome [correct]; Wernicke's disease [correct]; Wernicke's superior hemorrhagic polioencephalitis [correct]
DEF: A condition frequently encountered in chronic alcoholics, largely due to thiamin deficiency and characterized by disturbances in ocular motility, pupillary alterations, nystagmus, and ataxia with tremors.
French (Troubles mentaux)
encéphalopathie de Wernicke [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome de Wernicke [correct, masculine noun]; encéphalopathie de Gayet-Wernicke [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome de Gayet-Wernicke [correct, masculine noun]; maladie de Wernicke [correct, feminine noun]; polioencéphalite supérieure aiguë hémorragique [correct, feminine noun]; encéphalopathie carentielle de Gayet-Wernicke [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Gayet-Wernicke [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Syndrome de Gayet-Wernicke. L'encéphalopathie de Gayet-Wernicke se traduit cliniquement par une présentation subaiguë qui comporte ataxie, paralysie oculomotrice et troubles de la conscience. Elle est due à un déficit de vitamine B1 [...]