English (Human Diseases - Various; The Lungs; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
e-cigarette, or vaping, product use-associated lung injury [correct]; EVALI [correct]; vaping associated pulmonary injury [correct]; VAPI [correct]; VAPI; vaping associated pulmonary illness [former designation, correct]; VAPI [former designation, correct]; VAPI
CONT: The pathogenesis of EVALI is not known. EVALI appears to be a form of acute lung injury with pathologic findings of acute fibrinous pneumonitis, diffuse alveolar damage, or organizing pneumonia, usually bronchiolocentric and accompanied by bronchiolitis ... EVALI may reflect a spectrum of disease processes, rather than a single process.
OBS: Recent testing has detected vitamin E acetate in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid samples from a convenience sample of 29 patients with EVALI ...; however, evidence is not yet sufficient to rule out contributions of other chemicals of potential concern contributing to EVALI.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Poumons; Drogues et toxicomanie)
maladie pulmonaire grave liée au vapotage [feminine noun]; maladie pulmonaire sévère associée au vapotage [feminine noun]; MPAV [feminine noun]; MPAV; maladie pulmonaire associée au vapotage [feminine noun]; MPAV [feminine noun]; MPAV; lésions pulmonaires associées à l’utilisation de produits destinés aux cigarettes électroniques ou au vapotage [feminine noun, plural]; lésions pulmonaires liées au vapotage [feminine noun, plural]
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Pulmones; Drogas y toxicomanía)
enfermedad pulmonar grave relacionada con el vapeo [correct, feminine noun]; lesiones pulmonares relacionadas con el vapeo [correct, feminine noun, plural]; lesiones pulmonares relacionadas con el uso de cigarrillos electrónicos [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Expertos médicos advirtieron al público sobre los peligros de 'vapear' y desalentaron el uso de los dispositivos, ya que el número de personas con una enfermedad pulmonar grave relacionada con el vapeo aumentó a más del doble.