English (Plant Diseases; Silviculture)
Dutch elm disease [correct]; elm blight [correct]
DEF: A serious, fungous disease of the elm, caused by Ceratostomella ulmi, family Ceratostomataceae, which is characterized by a yellowing, curling, browning, wilting of the leaves and defoliation.
OBS: The progress of the disease is more rapid on young trees than on old ones, and diagnosis is possible only in the laboratory.
French (Maladies des plantes; Sylviculture)
maladie hollandaise de l'orme [correct, feminine noun]; graphiose de l’orme [correct, feminine noun]; trachéomycose de l’orme [correct, feminine noun]; thyllose parasitaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie de l'orme [...] causée par le champignon Ceratostomella ulmi [...] Le parasite vit dans les vaisseaux, provoque la formation de thylles, qui gênent la circulation de la sève. Le feuillage se fane, se dessèche, et l'arbre dépérit.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Silvicultura)
grafiosis del olmo [feminine noun]; enfermedad del olmo holandés [feminine noun]