English (Human Diseases)
human disease [correct, standardized]
DEF: A disease that causes impairment of the normal state of a human being by interrupting or modifying vital functions.
OBS: human disease: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Maladies humaines)
maladie humaine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Maladie qui altère l'état normal d'un être humain en provoquant une interruption ou une modification de ses fonctions vitales.
OBS: maladie humaine : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.