English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics)
Hunter syndrome [correct]; mucopolysaccharidosis type II [correct]; MPS II [correct]; MPS II; mucopolysaccharidosis II [correct]; MPS II [correct]; MPS II; Hunter's syndrome [correct]; Hunter's disease [correct]
CONT: Mucopolysaccharidosis type II (MPS II; Hunter syndrome) is a rare X-linked recessive disease caused by deficiency of the lysosomal enzyme iduronate-2-sulphatase, leading to progressive accumulation of glycosaminoglycans in nearly all cell types, tissues and organs. Clinical manifestations include severe airway obstruction, skeletal deformities, cardiomyopathy and, in most patients, neurological decline.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique)
maladie de Hunter [correct, feminine noun]; mucopolysaccharidose de type II [correct, feminine noun]; MPS II [correct, feminine noun]; MPS II; syndrome de Hunter [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: La mucopolysaccharidose de type II est une maladie évolutive, progressive [et] multisystémique. […] Il s'agit d'une maladie génétique transmise sur le mode récessif lié au chromosome X.