English (Human Diseases; Bowels)
inflammatory bowel disease [correct]; IBD [correct]
DEF: [An inflammatory disease] of the intestines that [has] an unknown etiology, including Crohn disease and ulcerative colitis.
French (Maladies humaines; Intestins)
maladie inflammatoire chronique de l’intestin [correct, feminine noun]; MICI [correct, feminine noun]; maladie intestinale inflammatoire [correct, feminine noun]; affection intestinale inflammatoire [correct, feminine noun]; AII [correct, feminine noun]; AII
CONT: Les maladies inflammatoires chroniques de l’intestin (ou MICI) regroupent la maladie de Crohn et la recto-colite hémorragique. Elles se caractérisent toutes les deux par une inflammation de la paroi d’une partie du tube digestif.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Intestinos)
enfermedad inflamatoria intestinal [correct, feminine noun]