English (Animal Diseases; Fish)
mouthrot disease [correct]; mouth rot disease [correct]; mouthrot [correct]; mouth rot [correct]; yellow mouth disease [correct]; YM disease [correct]; yellow mouth [correct]; YM [correct]; YM
CONT: Mouth rot ... is a disease of farmed Atlantic salmon ... The causative agent is the filamentous bacterium Tenacibaculum maritimum (formerly Flexibacter maritumus). ... Clinically the disease is presented with fish exhibiting yellow plaques around the palate and teeth ... The extent of the lesions may range from single foci to multiple ulcerations on both the upper and lower jaws.
French (Maladies des animaux; Poissons)
pourriture de la bouche [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de la bouche jaune [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pourriture de la bouche est une maladie du saumon atlantique [...] d'élevage. L'agent causal de cette maladie est la bactérie filamenteuse Tenacibaculum maritimum (autrefois Flexibacter maritumus). [...] Les poissons présentant des symptômes cliniques de la maladie portent des plaques jaunes au palais et sur les dents [...] Les lésions vont de points simples à des ulcères multiples sur les mâchoires supérieure et inférieure.