English (Fungal Diseases (Mycoses); Bones and Joints)
Kashin-Beck disease [correct]; KBD [correct]; Kashin-Bek disease [correct]; osteoarthritis deformans endemica [correct]; big bone disease [correct, Asia]
DEF: A slowly progressive, chronic, disabling, degenerative disease of the peripheral joints and spine, which principally occurs in children and is endemic in eastern Siberia, northern China, and Korea. It is believed to be caused by the ingestion of cereal grains infected with Fusarium sporotrichiella.
French (Maladies fongiques (mycoses); Os et articulations)
maladie de Kaschin-Beck [correct, feminine noun]; maladie des gros os [feminine noun]
Spanish (Enfermedades causadas por hongos (Micosis); Huesos y articulaciones)
enfermedad de Kaschin-Beck [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anomalía patológica caracterizada por un incremento anormal de los niveles de hierro en el organismo.