English (Beekeeping; Animal Diseases)
chronic bee paralysis [correct]; chronic bee-paralysis [correct]; chronic paralysis [correct]; hairless black syndrome [correct]; paralysis [correct]
DEF: A contagiously transmitted infection of adult bees caused by multiplication of chronic paralysis virus (CPV) primarily in the brain, nerve ganglia and in the hind-gut epithelium, ... common disease of adult bees that has striking, well-defined symptoms characterised by trembling, flightless individuals crawling on the ground beneath the colony entrance.
CONT: Chronic bee paralysis is a rather unusual disease caused by a rather unusual virus. ... Paralysis is the only common viral disease of adult bees whose symptoms include both behavioural and physiological modifications: trembling and hair loss. The disease often affects the strong colonies of an apiary and thousands of dead individuals are then observed in front of the hives.
CONT: The chronic paralysis is an infectious and contagious disease of adult honey bees caused by the chronic bee paralysis virus (CBPV). [It] has been given a variety of names such as “hairless black syndrome” ... and is the only common viral disease of adult bees that has well-described symptoms, which include abnormal trembling from wings and body. Some individuals become almost hairless and dark in appearance and suffer nibbling attacks from healthy bees of their colony. Affected bees become flightless, often crawling on the ground and on the stems of grass, sometimes in masses of thousands of individuals.
French (Élevage des abeilles; Maladies des animaux)
paralysie chronique de l’abeille [correct, feminine noun]; paralysie chronique [correct, feminine noun]; maladie noire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie infectieuse et contagieuse des abeilles adultes [...], due au virus de la paralysie chronique [...], les principaux symptômes [...] sont des tremblements du corps et des ailes (mouvement de chorée), des abeilles malades qui [...] sont rejetées par les gardiennes devant la ruche (comportement de houspillage). Des tapis d’abeilles mortes dont certaines ont les ailes écartées (ailes en croix) se constituent.
CONT: Maladie noire. [...] Cette maladie atteint seulement l’abeille adulte et touche les tissus nerveux et du tube digestif. L’abeille perds ses poils, le corps est plus petit car ne s’alimente que peu ou pas. Les abeilles ont un aspect noir et se font sortir par les autres de la ruche.
OBS: paralysie chronique en opposition avec la paralysie aiguë.
Spanish (Cría de abejas; Enfermedades de los animales)
parálisis crónica de la abeja [correct, feminine noun]; parálisis crónica [correct, feminine noun]; enfermedad negra [correct, feminine noun]; síndrome de la abeja negra [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Enfermedad producida por un virus que ataca] abejas adultas [las cuales presentan] sintomatología nerviosa, arrastrándose, temblores, incapacidad de volar, encontrándose abejas oscuras (negras), alopécicas y de superficie brillante, con menor tamaño al promedio, las cuales [son] rechazadasen la piquera al tratar de ingresar.