English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics)
Sly syndrome [correct]; mucopolysaccharidosis type VII [correct]; MPS VII [correct]; MPS VII; mucopolysaccharidosis VII [correct]; MPS VII [correct]; MPS VII; Sly's syndrome [correct]
CONT: Sly syndrome, also called mucopolysaccharidosis type VII (MPS VII), is a very rare lysosomal storage disease that has an autosomal-recessive inheritance pattern. ... Sly syndrome is caused by deficiency of the enzyme beta-glucuronidase, and it was the first MPS [mucopolysaccharidosis] for which the altered gene was localized to an autosome chromosome, the long arm of chromosome 7 ...
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique)
maladie de Sly [correct, feminine noun]; mucopolysaccharidose de type VII [correct, feminine noun]; MPS VII [correct, feminine noun]; MPS VII; syndrome de Sly [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La mucopolysaccharidose de type VII (MPS VII) ou [la] maladie de Sly est une maladie de surcharge lysosomale, très rare, du groupe des mucopolysaccharidoses. [...] La maladie est due au déficit en bêta-D-glucuronidase, responsable de l'accumulation dans les lysosomes de divers glycosaminoglycanes [...] La transmission de la MPS VII se fait sur le mode récessif autosomique.