English (Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
barley leaf stripe [correct]; barley stripe [correct]
DEF: A disease of barley caused by a fungus (Helminthosporium gramineum) and characterized by green or pale yellow and finally dark brown and frayed-out stripes on the leaves.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
helminthosporiose de l’orge [correct, feminine noun]; maladie des stries foliaires de l'orge [correct, feminine noun]; maladie striée de l’orge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'helminthosporiose de l'orge, causée par H. gramineum, est caractérisée par l'apparition de longues stries d'abord décolorées, ensuite noirâtres, sur les limbes qui se dessèchent et parfois se découpent longitudinalement en lanières.
OBS: helminthosporiose : Maladie causée par un champignon du genre helminthosporium.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Cultivo de cereales)
helmintosporiosis de la cebada [correct, feminine noun]; hoja rayada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Existen cuatro especies del género Helminthosporium, que causan daños en la cebada: Helminthosporium gramineum, Rabh., Helminthosporium teres, Sacc., Helminthosporium sativum, Pam., Helminthosporium siccans, Dreschl. Estos hongos causan manchas y necrosis en las hojas, atacando a las espigas; se distinguen entre sí, principalmente, por la forma de las lesiones de las hojas. [...] Helminthosporium gramineum [produce] rayas amarillas en las hojas y vainas más viejas. Estas rayas toman color pardo y terminan secándose, con loque las hojas se rasgan longitudinalmente. [...] H. gramineum se transmite exclusivamente por medio de la semilla, que, en la floración o después, hasido alcanzada por el micelio del hongo [...]