English (Symptoms (Medicine); Morphology and General Physiology)
high-altitude sickness [correct]; altitude sickness [correct]; high-altitude illness; altitude illness; altitude disease; Acosta disease [correct]; soroche [correct]
CONT: For us that sit low in the altitude saddle, areas of high altitude can tremendously effect our bodies. There is nothing worse than a pounding headache, shortness of breath, nausea, fatigue, and heart palpitations. Unfortunately, these are all symptoms of altitude sickness. Altitude sickness can happen when you are in an airplane or when you are in a geographical area of high altitude.
CONT: Altitude illness is the result of traveling to a higher altitude faster than the body can adapt to that new altitude. Fluid leakage from blood vessels appears to be the main cause of symptoms. Altitude illness is divided into three syndromes: acute mountain sickness (AMS), high-altitude cerebral edema (HACE), and high-altitude pulmonary edema (HAPE).
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Morphologie et physiologie générale)
mal de l’altitude [correct, masculine noun]; malaise de l'altitude [correct, masculine noun]; soroche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Malaise] provoqué par une diminution de la pression atmosphérique et se produisant chez un individu exposé à une altitude dépassant celle à laquelle il est acclimaté.
OBS: soroche (sorroche), mal des montagnes : le terme «soroche» prête à confusion. Il peut à la fois désigner le «mal des montagnes» et le « mal de l'altitude ». De plus, les termes «mal des montagnes» et «mal de l'altitude» ne sont pas synonymes, le mal des montagnes est une forme de mal de l'altitude.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Morfología y fisiología general)
mal de altura [correct, masculine noun]; mal de montaña [correct, masculine noun]; soroche [correct, masculine noun]