English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plant Biology)
malic acid dehydrogenase [correct]; malate dehydrogenase [correct]; (S)-malate:NADP oxidoreductase [correct]; malate NADP dehydrogenase [correct]; malic dehydrogenase (nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide phosphate) [correct]; NADP-linked malate dehydrogenase [former designation, correct]; nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide phosphate malate dehydrogenase [correct]; NADP-malate dehydrogenase [correct]; NADP malate dehydrogenase [correct]; NADP-malic enzyme
OBS: An enzyme involved in plant respiration.
OBS: The capital letter "S" between parentheses must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biologie végétale)
malate déshydrogénase [correct, feminine noun]; MDH [see observation, feminine noun]; (S)-malate : NADP oxydoréductase [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; malate NADP déshydrogénase [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Diastase intervenant dans le mécanisme de respiration des plantes.
OBS: MDH : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l'utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
OBS: La lettre majuscule «S» entre parenthèses s'écrit en italique.