English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
malate [correct]; maleate [correct]
DEF: A salt or ester of malic acid.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
malate [correct, masculine noun]; maléate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel ou ester de l'acide malique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
malato [masculine noun]