English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
pug mill [correct]
DEF: A machine with a closed horizontal or vertical cylindrical barrel containing one or two shafts carrying blades mounted helicoidally, used for homogenizing a plastic body.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
malaxeur à hélice [correct, masculine noun]; tinne à malaxer [feminine noun]; tinne à pétrir [feminine noun]; cuve à malaxer [feminine noun]; cuve à pétrir [feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil vertical ou horizontal à cuve fermée cylindrique comprenant un ou deux arbres munis de pales montées hélicoïdalement et destinés à homogénéiser les pâtes.