English (Concrete Facilities and Equipment; Construction Site Equipment)
trough mixer [correct]
OBS: open-top mixer: A mixer used either for concrete, in which case mixing blades revolve about the vertical axis of a drum or pan, or for mortar, whereby mixing paddles revolve about the horizontal axis of a trough.
French (Outillage et installations (Bétonnage); Matériel de chantier)
mélangeur à bac [correct, masculine noun]; mélangeur à auge [correct, masculine noun]; malaxeur à auge [correct, masculine noun]; malaxeur à auges [masculine noun]
OBS: malaxeur : engin mécanique utilisé pour le mélange des composants des bétons, mortiers hydrauliques et des mortiers de résines.
OBS: mélangeur : appareil de préparation mécanisée de mélanges : malaxeur, bétonnière, etc.