English (Concrete Facilities and Equipment; Construction Site Equipment)
open-topped drum mixer [correct]; open-pan mixer [correct]
DEF: A mixer used either for concrete, in which case mixing blades revolve about the vertical axis of a drum or pan, or for mortar, whereby mixing paddles revolve about the horizontal axis of a trough.
French (Outillage et installations (Bétonnage); Matériel de chantier)
mélangeur à cuve ouverte [masculine noun]; mélangeur à béton à cuve ouverte [masculine noun]
OBS: malaxeur : engin mécanique utilisé pour le mélange des composants des bétons, mortiers hydrauliques et des mortiers de résines.
OBS: mélangeur : appareil de préparation mécanisée de mélanges : malaxeur, bétonnière, etc.