English (Botany; Plant Biology)
tassel [correct]; corn tassel; male panicle
DEF: The male inflorescence of the corn plant.
OBS: corn tassel; male panicle: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale)
panicule [correct, feminine noun]; inflorescence mâle [correct, feminine noun]; panicule mâle [feminine noun]
OBS: inflorescence mâle; panicule mâle : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.