English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
male bamboo [correct]; Calcutta bamboo [correct]; solid bamboo [correct]; iron bamboo [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Poaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
bambou mâle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Poaceae.