English (Upward-Pushing Apparatus)
male-threaded stem [correct]
CONT: Two commonly used types of screw jacks are the bar screw jack and the trench screw jack. Both jacks have a male-threaded stem (similar to a bolt) and a female-threaded component.
French (Appareils de levage agissant par poussée)
tige à filetage mâle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Deux types de vérins à vis à barre sont couramment utilisés : le vérin à vis à barre et le vérin à vis de soutènement. Ces deux vérins comportent une tige à filetage mâle (semblable à un boulon) et un composant à filetage femelle.