English (Pipes and Fittings)
insert fitting [correct, officially approved]
OBS: insert fitting: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
raccord à embout mâle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: raccord à embout mâle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).