English (Sociology of Human Relations)
son preference [correct]; preference for sons [correct]
OBS: Practiced in certain cultures.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
préférence pour les garçons [correct, feminine noun]; préférence pour la naissance de garçons [correct, feminine noun]; préjugé favorable aux garçons [correct, masculine noun]; préférence pour un enfant mâle [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
preferencia por el varón [feminine noun]