English (Museums)
malignant plastic
CONT: Through lectures, lab work, and guided study tours of a museum collection, conservators learned the basics of composition, identification, and degradation of plastics, with an emphasis on the plastics most commonly encountered in museum collections and those that are most likely to degrade or to damage other objects in the collection (malignant plastics).
French (Muséologie)
plastique malin [masculine noun]
CONT: L’accent sera porté sur les plastiques les plus communément retrouvés dans lescollections muséales et sur ceux qui sont le plus susceptibles de causer la dégradation d’autres objets dans lacollection (plastiques malins).