English (Federal Administration)
institutional malleability [correct]
CONT: The World Bank released a comparative study in 2003, placing Canada in the middle of the continuum for extensive vs. selective reform, but notes that given the "combination of leverage and institutional malleability available to reformers" - or what they call "traction" - Canada had not undertaken as much reform as it could have.
French (Administration fédérale)
malléabilité institutionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 2003, la Banque mondiale diffusait une étude comparative sur les réformes complètes ou partielles, indiquant que le Canada se situait au milieu du peloton. Compte tenu de « la combinaison de l'effet de levier et de la malléabilité institutionnelle offerte aux réformateurs », ou de ce que les auteurs ont désigné comme « la traction », le Canada n'était pas allé de l'avant autant qu'il aurait pu dans la réforme.