English (Cast Iron)
blackheart malleable iron [correct]; blackheart malleable cast iron [correct]
CONT: Malleable iron is cast as white iron, the structure being a metastable carbide in a pearlitic matrix. Through an annealing heat treatment, the brittle structure as first cast is transformed into the malleable form. ... Three basic types of malleable iron are recognized within the casting industry: blackheart malleable iron, whiteheart malleable iron and pearlitic malleable iron.
French (Fonte)
fonte malléable américaine [correct, feminine noun]; fonte malléable à cœur noir [correct, feminine noun]; fonte à cœur noir [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fontes malléables à cœur noir : fonte malléable américaine. Obtenue par chauffage vers 930 °C, pendant un certain temps, variable, puis refroidissement (parfois rapide) jusqu'à 730 °C.