English (Steel)
flange steel [correct]; flange quality steel [correct]
French (Acier)
acier malléable [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Enviroguide Chlorure de calcium, chap. 4.
OBS: International dictionary of metallurgy (MI-13).