English (Animal Diseases; Immunology)
mallein intradermal test [correct]; mallein test [correct]
DEF: The intradermal test for glanders.
CONT: The mallein test is an intradermopalpebral test which has largely displaced the ophthalmic and subcutaneous tests. Mallein (0.1 ml.) is injected intradermally into the lower eyelid with a tuberculin syringe. The test is read at 48 hours, a positive reaction comprising marked oedema of the lid with blepharospasm and a severe, purulent conjunctivitis.
French (Maladies des animaux; Immunologie)
malléination [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations, comportant notamment l'injection de malléine dans le derme de la paupière inférieure, réalisées pour déceler la morve.
CONT: La malléination intrapalpébrale a pris la place des épreuves ophtalmiques et sous-cutanées. La malléine (0,1 ml) est injectée dans le derme de la paupière inférieure avec une seringue à tuberculine. On lit le résultat après 48 heures; la réaction positive comporte un oedème marqué de la paupière, avec blépharospasme et conjonctivite purulente grave.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Inmunología)
prueba de maleína [correct, feminine noun]; maleinización [feminine noun]