English (Textile Industries)
bad-smelling gas [correct]
CONT: ... supple gazometers for storing bio-gases. These reservoirs have a double membrane, can store gases with a high diffusion potential and are used for both recovering and storing such gases (mainly methane, but also the bad-smelling types) ... These textile storage balloons are insensitive to frost and corrosion ...
French (Industries du textile)
gaz malodorant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] gazomètres souples de stockage des bio-gaz. Ces réservoirs à double membrane, capables de contenir des gaz à fort pouvoir de diffusion, sont utilisés pour récupérer et contenir les gaz (du méthane, mais aussi des gaz malodorants) [...] Ces ballons de stockage textiles sont insensibles au gel, à la corrosion [...]