English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
oyster [correct, see observation]; Atlantic oyster [correct, see observation]; eastern oyster [correct]; common oyster [correct]; American oyster [correct]; Virginian oyster [correct]
OBS: A shell of the Ostreidae family.
OBS: Oyster and Atlantic oyster: trade names recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
huître [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; huître américaine [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Europe]; huître de l’est [feminine noun]; huître Malpèque [avoid, feminine noun]; huître de Caraquet [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: Coquillage de la famille des Ostréidés.
OBS: huître : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
OBS: huître américaine : terme officialisé par l'Union européenne.
Spanish (Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Pesca comercial)
ostra [feminine noun]; ostión [masculine noun]
OBS: Crassostrea virginica: término proveniente del Código Sanitario Internacional para los Animales Acuáticos, 2002.