English (Urban Housing; Urban Planning)
blighted area; depressed area
OBS: The slum area of a town or a city.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Aménagement urbain)
quartier décrépit [masculine noun]; quartier délabré [masculine noun]; quartier déprécié [masculine noun]; zone urbaine à l’abandon [feminine noun]; zone à l’abandon [feminine noun]; zone misérable [feminine noun]; quartier malsain [masculine noun]; zone lépreuse [feminine noun]; taudis [masculine noun]; zone dégradée [feminine noun]