English (Brewing and Malting)
malt liquor [correct]
DEF: [A] beer that has an artificially-induced high alcohol content and is therefore considered toot alcoholic to be marketed as "beer."
CONT: Malt liquor is a strong lager, and often sugar, corn or other adjuncts are added to the malt to boost the beverage's alcoholic strength.
OBS: These beers tend to be mildly hopped (that is, they are not very bitter).
French (Brasserie et malterie)
liqueur de malt [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bière commune qui titre un degré d'alcool plus élevé que les bières régulières (généralement au-dessus de 5 %, communément 6 %).