English (Food Industries; Brewing and Malting)
barley malt syrup [correct]
CONT: Barley malt syrup ... is dark brown thick and sticky; and possesses a strong distinctive flavor, similar to that of molasses ... It is best used in combination with other natural sweeteners.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Brasserie et malterie)
sirop de malt d’orge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte de mélasse sucrée, destinée à enrichir, parfumer et sucrer certaines préparations culinaires (pâtisserie, lait battu) et à faire de la bière (par fermentation) ou du whisky (par distillation).