English (Brewing and Malting; Beverages)
green malt [correct]; barley green malt [correct]
OBS: Germinated barley, it is still alive so [it] must be kiln-dried to stop the germination process.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
malt vert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À la fin de la germination, le malt «vert» est tendre à l'ongle et s'écrase entre les doigts; il est parfaitement desagrégé.