English (Spices and Condiments; Regulations and Standards (Food))
malt vinegar [correct]
DEF: [Vinegar] produced without an intermediate distillation from the double fermentation (alcoholic and acetous) of malted barley, with or without the addition of other cereals, the starch of which is converted into fermentable sugars by the amylases of malted barley.
French (Épices et condiments; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
vinaigre de malt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vinaigre obtenu sans distillation intermédiaire[, selon le procédé de la double fermentation, alcoolique et acétique,] à partir d'orge maltée, avec ou sans addition éventuelle de céréales dont l'amidon a été transformé en sucres uniquement par les diastases de l'orge maltée.
Spanish (Especias y condimentos; Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación))
vinagre de malta [masculine noun]