English (Brewing and Malting; Grain Growing)
whole malt [correct]
CONT: The brewing process begins with the mashing of the malt. Whole malt is ground in a mill and mixed with hot water ... in a vessel known as a mash tun.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Culture des céréales)
malt en grain [correct, masculine noun]