English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Brewing and Malting; Beverages)
drum malting [correct]
CONT: Drum malting is another form of pneumatic malting, in which the steeped barley is put into large cylindrical drums that are rotated horizontally
French (Techniques industrielles; Brasserie et malterie; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
maltage en tambours [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le maltage en tambours (système Galland), on effectue la germination dans des cylindres rotatifs horizontaux