English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Brewing and Malting)
box malting [correct]; Saladin process [correct]; compartment malting [proposal]
CONT: In box malting (also called the Saladin process after its inventor) the steeped barley is put into a long rectangular box.
French (Outillage industriel; Brasserie et malterie)
maltage en cases [correct, masculine noun]; germination en cases [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Deux systèmes peuvent être utilisés : le maltage en cases et le maltage en tambours.